Henry County Genealogical Services home page. Henry County Indiana township history. Genealogy resources on the internet. HCGS midi section. Henry County Indiana Pioneer Photo Album. Henry County Indiana Cemetery Commision Henry County Indiana Pauper's Asylum history. Henry County Indiana family links. HCGS recent updates. Email HCGS Henry County Indiana public records. Henry County Indiana Military History. Henry County Indiana cemetery information. Historic churches in Henry County Indiana. Historic buildings in Henry County Indiana. Black history in Henry County Indiana.
Henry County Genealogical Services

Lewisville, IN Cemetery, Franklin Township
Established: 1837

 

      The Lewisville cemetery located on the south edge of town, about two blocks south of the National Road, was established on 20 Mar 1837 when William D. Westerfield donated land to the village of Lewisville for use as a cemetery. Legend has it that there were burials here as early as 1833, when travelers on their way west along the Cumberland or National Road (US #40) Had a death in their family and looking for a place to bury their dead was offered a spot on the farm of a local land owner who let travelers use his pasture and residence as a stop along the Cumberland Road to refresh their horses and rest up for the long journey ahead of them. Being on the National Road, we can be sure that there were many burials of travelers that died in or near the town of Lewisville. When the railroads came through the county in the 1850s, there were many foreign construction workers, Swedish, German and others that traveled with the railroads as it wound its way west, who were also probably buried in the cemetery.
     Thomas Hamm and the New Castle Junior History Club recorded this list of names in 1975. There have been many other burials here since that time. Today the cemetery is maintained by the town of Lewisville, with Rep. Thomas Saunders as the overseer of the cemetery.

Abbreviations Used in This List
D - Days M - Months MO - Quaker Month Y - Year INF. - Infant C - Child of
D of - Daughter of S - Son of W - Wife of H - Husband of MAR - Marriage ISL - In same lot as
NT - Next to OS - On same stone as OG - Data eroded NO - No Birth date ND - Do death date
NO - No other data GAR - Grand Army of The Republic NOS - No other data on stone
Lewisville Cemetery Misc. Stones and other Unknown markers
A-E | F-L | M-R | S-Z
Last NameFirst NameDiedBornMiscellaneous
Aaron Mauzie Gibson 4/29/69 9/28/1886  
Adams Addie E. 9/12/1861 10m, 16d. D of WW & TJ
Adams Amanda Farley '1907 '1852 W of Stephen B.
Adams Andrew 10/8/1874 1y,3m, 8d S of SB & A
Adams Barbara A. ND 7/11/1842 OS John
Adams Emma '11/30/186(3,8) 5y,6m,7d D of John & ?
Adams Infant April   NT Jas, NT Edda Adams
Adams John ND 1/17/1835 OS Barbara
Adams Margaret 8/6/1862 72y, 4m, W of Eli
Adams Mary L. 9/10/1861 3y,8m,9d, D of WW & TJ
Adams Stephen B. '1915 4/20/1847 NT Amanda
Addison H. E. NO   On rock NT James White
Ailes Emma E. '11/19/1947 7/2/1872 OS William
Ailes William C. ND 7/11/1869 OS Emma
Alexander Frank M. '1969 '1949  
Alf Philomena Ragar '1943 '1887  
Alford Isaiah '6/28/1916 2/15/1850 NT Winfield
Alford Winfield S. '7/6/1911 58y NT Isaiah
Allison Anna M. '1950 '1862 OS Oliver
Allison Clara Belle '1943 '1864  
Allison Oliver M. '1934 '1861 OS Anna
Ammerman Arch S. '1/8/1924 7/25/1853  
Anderson Joseph 1/25/1895 63 y.  
Anderson Mary W. 4/18/1902 73 y. W of Joseph
Applegate Charity B. Leonard '1972 '1876 NT James Dimmett
Armstrong Eleanor 4/11/1855 33 y. W of HM
Armstrong Infant 4/11/1853   S of HM & E
Armstrong Oma '1908 '1826 OS William
Armstrong William '1902 '1834 OS Oma
Ash Alice Eliza 3/21/1847 2m 14d D of SH & Nancy (?)
Baas Alvin L. ND '1905 OS Ruby
Baas Ruby L. '1953 '1907 OS Alvin
Bailey Anna M. ND '1895 OS Emmet
Bailey Emmet C. '1946 '1895 OS Anna
Bailey John L. '1924 '1849 OS Martha
Bailey Martha E. Port '1926 '1860 OS John
Bailey Ralph '9/30/1941 12/3/26  
Bailey Walter W. ND '1933  
Bair Carrie '1959 '1877 OS Homer
Bair Homer '1943 '1873 OS Carrie
Baird Catharine '1910 '1826 OS Jackson
Baird Clem V. '1916 '1861 NT Jackson
Baird Father" '1888 '1809 NT "Mother"
Baird Grace '1956 '1885 OS Raymond
Baird Infant '1961   D of Robt. & Charlotte NT Neva
Baird Jackson '1897 '1817 OS Catherine
Baird James '1936 '1879 OS Neva, NT James M.
Baird James McClellan     S of Jas. & Neva
Baird John '1890 '1848 ISL mother, NT Nancy
Baird John W. '1911 '1848 NT Jackson
Baird Lenora 9/25/1896 31y 2m 26d  
Baird Maude 11/26/1891 8y, 5m, 2d D of GK & L Baird
Baird Mother" '1901 '1826 NT "Father"
Baird Nancy J. Wikoff '1908 '1849 W of John Baird, NT John
Baird Neva '1963 '1879 OS James
Baird Raymond '1941 '1885 OS Grace, NT "Father"
Ball Anna J. 3/14/1895 4/17/1828 OS Thomas
Ball Carrie T. 7/18/1862 11y, 10m, 15d D of M & L Ball
Ball Charles   OG NT Floria Ball
Ball Emah '1923 '1852 NT Jeremiah
Ball Ernest G. '1893 '1884 OS WM, Sarah & George
Ball Floria A. 3/22/1862 8m, 1 d D of T.E. & E.A.
Ball Frank L. '1887 '1874 NT Louvana
Ball Georgia O. '1921 '1903 NT Thomas
Ball Georgie P. '1893 '1881 OS Wm, Sarah & Ernest
Ball Jeremiah C.     Corp C, 47 IND NT Emah
Ball Laura A. 1/22/1864 2y, 10m D of T.E. & E.A.
Ball Louelta M. '1960 '1877 OS T.J.
Ball Lourana '1895 '1818 NT Frank
Ball Mahala I. '1968 '1909 OS Roy
Ball Mary E. 7/3/1880 61y OG
Ball Mary E. 8/27/1862 36y, 9m D of Matt & Jane Farley
Ball Oren E. 4/1/1894 7/28/1870  
Ball Ray T. ND '1899 OS Mahala
Ball Sarah J. '1925 '1851 OS Wm Ernest & George
Ball Susan F. 11/29/1867 24y, 2, 26d DT of M & L
Ball Thomas 6/1/1872 11/27/1825 OS Anna
Ball Thomas J. "DC" '1954 '1872 OS Louetta
Ball William D. '1913 '1848 OS Sarah, Ernest & George
Ballard Elizabeth '1932 '1852  
Ballard Elizabeth 8/10/1893 84y 9m w OS Moman
Ballard Jennie L. 10/7/1904 6/31/1877 NT Jesse
Ballard Jesse 9/4/1920 8/4/1840 OS M.Alice, NT John & Jennie
Ballard John G. '1912 '1887 NT Jesse
Ballard Joseph 2/4/21 11/8/1842  
Ballard M. Alice 3/20/1909 1/29/1848 OS Jesse
Ballard Meriam '1954 '1878 OS William
Ballard Moman 8/27/1891 84y, 4m, 25d  
Ballard Nancy 10/4/1915 4/13/1847 NT Joseph
Ballard William '1933 '1847 OS Eliza
Ballard William M. '1970 '1878 OS Meriam, ISL Joe
Barker Madaleine Hooker ND '1904 OS Paul
Barker Paul '1954 '1898 OS Madaleine
Baskette Anna T. '1972 '1903 OS James, NT Frank
Baskette Frank M. ND '1897 OS Ida
Baskette Ida Bessie '1973 '1895 OS Baskette
Baskette James W. 3/24/1971 1/8/1892 Tenn Co M, 17 Inf, WWI, OS Anna
Bateman Elizabeth 7/2/1885 70y 6m W of John
Bateman Henry C. '1926 '1848 Co C, 9 Ind. Cav, OS Rebecca
Bateman John 8/24/1897 10/18/1809 OS Eliza
Bateman Margaret 1/21/1905 about 80y  
Bateman Rebecca '1932 '1850 ISL John, OS Henry
Batson Alvin E. 8/20/1905 6/10/05 NT Arthur
Batson Arthur O. 5/3/1906 4/20/06 NT Ezra
Batson Clara F. '1919 '1909 NT Claude
Batson Claude '1917 '1915 NT Clara, ISL Ezra
Batson Emma 3/10/1912 12/3/1862  
Batson Everett "Bunk" '1974 '1924 NT Ezra
Batson Ezra '1916 '1879 NT Mary
Batson Floyd Omar '1937 '1907 NT Mary
Batson Mabel F. '1945 '1887 OS Cecil
Batson Mary C. '1965 '1887 NT Floyd & Omar
Battson Cecil L. '1957 '1887 OS Mabel
Bazzle Jesse F. '1936 '1880 NT Myrtle
Bazzle Myrtle '1958 '1883 NT Jesse
Beach Catharine 12/24/1923 2/02/1837 NT Elias
Beach Elias B. 2/22/1909 1/18/1836 NT Catherine
Beach Ida May '1930 '1870 OS Orlanda
Beach Orlanda W. '1864 '1946 OS Ida
Beach Stephen 9/3/1876 1/3/1803 NT Elias
Beach Susan Ruth '1956 '1949  
Beam Emory C. '1965 '1897 OS Hazel
Beam Hazel O. ND '1898 OS Emory
Beck Charlotte T. '1958 '1899  
Beckett Angleline ND '1902 OS Romuald R.
Beckett Romuald R. '1967 '1900 OS Angleline
Becktell Logan C.     s May, DAV WWI, OS Mary
Becktell Mary A. '1924 '1860 OS Logan
Beeson Carlton C. '1915 '1881 NT Eva
Beeson Eva E. '1973 '1883 NT Carlton
Bell Clydia W. '1972 '1892 OS Edward
Bell Edward C. ND '1895 OS Clydia
Bell Eleanor 2/2/1930 1/29/30  
Benjamin Adda Belle '1952 '1865 OS Edward
Benjamin Arnette ND '1914 OS Lawrence
Benjamin Earl '1970 '1884 OS Hattie
Benjamin Edward M. '1952 '1862 OS Adda
Benjamin Ferdinand '1915 '1830 OS Jane
Benjamin Frances M. '1929 '1851 NT Robert & Jane
Benjamin Hattie '1941 '1886 OS Earl
Benjamin Homer '1896 '1888 NT Ray
Benjamin Jane W. Ford '1913 '1830 OS Ferdinand, Edward, NT Robert
Benjamin Lawrence '1973 '1903 OS Arnette
Benjamin Lena M. '1970 '1895 OS Lloyd
Benjamin Lloyd M. '1952 '1891 OS Lena
Benjamin Louella '1938 '1868 NT William
Benjamin Ray '1897 '1895 NT William
Benjamin Raymond '1958 '1915  
Benjamin Robert L. '1908 '1858 NT Frances
Benjamin Thelma 11/9/1917 10/5/11 NT Earl
Benjamin William O. '1921 '1853 NT Louella
Bennett John Owen '1937 '1893 NT Laura
Bennett Laura O. '1930 '1860 NT William
Bennett William A. '1921 '1858 NT Laura
Berry David W. '1946 '1862 OS Dora & Nora
Berry Dora Berry '1908 '1865 OS David & Nora
Berry Nora O. '1951 '1893 OS David & Dora
Bills A.C. '1934 '1857 NT J.O.
Bills Abigal '1924 '1846 OS Robert, NT Joseph
Bills Bessie '1926 '1885 NT Zack
Bills Clara M. '1967 '1896 NT Oscar
Bills Clara R. ND '1883 NT Zack
Bills Frankie 6/2(6,8)1873 2y, 3m, 2d s of JN and Mary A.
Bills Fred A. '1965 '1881 CO I 45 US Vol Inf, NT Grace & JO
Bills Grace W. ND '1878 NT Fred
Bills Isaac 10/16/1853 1/6/1825 s of John and Margaret
Bills John 10/13/1848 54y, 10m, 23d  
Bills Joseph W. '1932 '1881 NT Robert & Verna Carter
Bills Oscar H. 6/19/1959 8/6/1888 Ind Med 4 Co, 159 Depot Brig,
Bills Rev. J.O. '1941 '1866 NT Fred & A.C.
Bills Robert B. '1923 '1848 OS Abigal
Bills Ruth 9/8/1846 19y, 4m, 1d dt of John & Margaret
Bills William M. 8/25/1862 1y, 4m, 23d  
Bills Zack Z. '1961 '1883 NT Bess
Blackburn Eulis '1966 '1893 OS Samuel
Blackburn Samuel T. '1973 '1894 OS Eulis, March,Feb. 22, 1914
Bliss Pearl Moffitt '1969 '1883 ISL Julia Moffit, NT Claude
Bogue Mary A. '1915 '1836  
Bollmeyer Addie M. '1931 '1858 NT JW Vickery & J.F.
Bollmeyer Clarence '1944 '1886 ISL J.F. & Addie
Bollmeyer J.F. '1931 '1957 NT Addie
Bollmeyer Jeannette 5/30/1901 9/21/1894 NT Addie
Boone Sarah A. 12/8/1895 4/19/1846  
Boring Nugen '1920 '1894 NT Lydia Nugen
Bow Julia Ann 12/21/1968 10/12/65  
Bradbury Emma '1945 '1868 OS Luther
Bradbury Luther E. '1937 '1856 OS Emma
Bradway Abigail S. '1946 '1870 OS Robert & Eunice
Bradway Creta     NS Gladys
Bradway Daniel 3/8/1910 8/24/1827 OS Nancy
Bradway Emerson 10/2/1908 7/28/1858 NT Owen & Nancy
Bradway Etta M. '1961 '1877 OS W. Guy
Bradway Eunice ND '1901 OS Al & Robert
Bradway Frank A. '1958 '1870 OS Martha, NT Gladys
Bradway Gladys     NT Frank
Bradway Gwen W. '1910 '1865 NT Emerson
Bradway Leo     NT Creta
Bradway Leon     NT Leo
Bradway Martha E. '1928 '1875 OS Frank
Bradway Nancy Jane 1/26/1906 9/22/1826 OS Daniel
Bradway Nora E. '1949 '1874 OS Ottis
Bradway Ottis '1949 '1872 OS Nora
Bradway Robert E. '1937 '1868 OS Eunice & Abigail
Bradway Roberta Lebo (?) '1928 '1905 ISL Abigail
Branson Jane 10/28/1837 24y, 3m, 66d W of David
Breckinridge Margaret J. 10/8/1863 6 y, 9m, 8d Dt of A & M
Brener Clara '1938 '1860  
Brenner Nora M. 3/25/1900 11/24/1873 NT William
Brenner William '1919 '1871 NT Nora
Brewster Charley S. '1967 '1887 OS Mamie
Brewster Mamie Slaven ND '1892 OS Charley
Brewster Sharon K. 8/24/1948    
Bricker Ida E. 4/25/1866 1 m, 20d Dt. of D.C. & E.
Bricker John M. 11/1/1862 11/26/1884 s of George & Susan Bricker, Born PA, 19th Ind. Vol.
Bridenbucher Rachel S. '1918 '1836 ISL John Risinger
Bridgeman Ephriam R. '1942 '1855 OS Ella & Linnie, NT Elizabeth
Bridgeman George '1953 '1884 OS Hazel
Bridgman Elizabeth '1906 '1859 NT Ephriam & Leslie
Bridgman Hazel '1964 '1889 OS George
Bridgman Leslie '1902 '1898 NT Elizabeth R, s E R & E
Bridgman Linnie '1963 '1873 OS Ephriam & Ella
Brown Byron 8/3/1865 1m, 9d s H. & M. Brown
Brown D.M. 3/24/1916 3/10/1841 NT Julia
Brown Ed '1956 '1863  
Brown Harold Alfred 9/18/1903 11/11/02  
Brown Infant daughter 12/30/1869 20d D. of DM & JE
Brown John 7/10/1864 1m, 20d S.A. & M. Brown
Brown Julia E. 3/31/1909 12/13/1842 W.D.M.
Brown Mintia 7/16/1865 23y, 8m, 2d W.H. Brown
Brown Nancy 2/25/1860 16y, 7m, 11d Dt of S. & P.W.
Brown Phebe W. 8/12/1871 65Y, 5M, 11D W.S. Brown
Brown Sarah 1/22/1839 31y, 6m, 17d W. John
Brown William 8/30/1854 20y, 3m, 27d S William & Sarah
Bundy Ella '1922 '1857 NT Lena Lewis
Bundy Ida '1918 '1866 NT Thomas Nicholson
Bunker Fred 4/23/1943   Pvt. 1st cl, 339Inf, 85 Div.
Bunker Jesse     Co. A, 36th Ind, NT Josephine
Bunker Josephine '1928 '1843 NT Fred & Jesse
Burgess David ND 3/16/1864 OS Laura
Burgess Joseph L. '1961 '1890 OS Roxie
Burgess Laura E. 1/27/1938 7/19/1864 OS David
Burgess Mae '1904 ND OS Park
Burgess Park '1967 '1904 OS Mae
Burgess Roxie L. ND '1892 OS James
Burnett J.C. 7/7/1910 4/5/1832  
Burnett Jennie R. 9/15/1904 4/12/1845 W.J.C.
Burnett Sophronia 10/6/1899 6/3/1843 W.J.C., NT Mary Baskett
Burt Adeline '1917 '1861 NT Francis
Burt Francis M. 1/5/1885 27y, 4m, 27d s William & Susan
Burt Lillian K. '1951 '1885 OS William
Burt Susan 9/4/1886 53Y, 3M, 2D NT William & Francis
Burt William F. '1955 '1883 OS Lillian, NT Susan
Burt Zephaniah 6/26/1848 82y, 10m, 16d  
Butler Allen '1935 '1856 OS Margaret
Butler Anna M. '1953 '1869 OS Leeburn
Butler Barton L. '1931 '1851 NT Flora
Butler Carl R., Sr. ND '1890 OS Hazel, NT Horace
Butler Chestine H. '1934 '1990 NT Barton
Butler Elizabeth 10/18/1878 79y, 11m, 19d W. Stanton
Butler Elizabeth M. ND '1917 OS Horace
Butler Flora M. '1944 '1853 NT Barton
Butler Georgia A. '1915 '1873 ISL Wm. Hurphy
Butler Hazel '1970 '1891 OS Carl
Butler Horace M. ND '1917 OS Elizabeth
Butler James B. 12/11/1848 22y, 7m, 2 d NT Loran
Butler Jessie A. '1901 '1866 OS Robert & Margaret
Butler Julia E. 10/19/1868 30y, 2m,2d NT Stanton
Butler Leeburn '1935 '1858 OS Anna, s E.A.
Butler Loran 9/16/1879 6y, 2m, 6d NT Elizabeth, s T.B. & M.S.
Butler Margaret '1959 '1865 OS Allen
Butler Margaret S. '1895 '1833 OS Robert & Jesse
Butler Robert B. '1917 '1828 OS Margaret & Jesse
Butler Ruby J. ND '1890 NT Nathan Gauker
Butler Stanton 9/5/1869 88y,10m,4d  
Butler Walter '1932 '1869 NT Georgia
Byrket Baby     NT John Byrket
Byrket Fannie C. '1914 '1861 OS John
Byrket John L. '1937 '1859 OS Fannie
Caldwell Benjamin 3/29/1904 2/12/1837 OS Susan
Caldwell Benjamin 12/17/1913 12/4/1866 OS Martha
Caldwell Charlie 3/6/1866 4m, 2d s B & S, Happy infant, early blest rest is peaceful slumber
Caldwell Frederick '1928 '1875 Co A, 158 Ind Inf, Sa
Caldwell Henry Tram '1941 '1870 NT Benjamin
Caldwell Martha Freeman 5/20/1949 5/4/1867 OS Benjamin, NT Benj.
Caldwell Susan 4/2/1915 12/12/1843 OS Benjamin
Callahan B.F. 11/3/1911 1/13/1824 ISL Susan, NT Wm.
Callahan Elizabeth A. 3/16/1880 42y3,5m, 6d W. of B.F.
Callahan Jonny W. 9/21/1882 5m, 27d s G.W. & M.J.
Callahan Susan Voorhees '1921 '1837 NT B.F. & O.G. Voorhees
Callahan William Q. '1862 '1856 NT B.F.
Campbell Gary     Co D, 2 Ohio Cav
Camplin Carrie E. ND '1849 OS Frank
Camplin Frank J. '1924 '1842 Co D, 36 Ind., OS Carrie
Capps Neva Joe Baird '2/73 '10/51  
Cardwell Grover C. '1969 '1887 OS Pancy Mar. 7-28-1915
Cardwell Pansy M. '1968 '1889 OS Grover
Carpenter Mary Howe '1932 '1898 NT Joe A. Howe
Carroll Araminta 10/8/1847 4y, 11m, 5d Dt. of A.B. & M.
Carroll Maby E. 10/16/1847 3y, 9m, 9d Dt. of A.B. & M.
Carter E.W. '1921 '1842 NT Ruth
Carter Martin T. '1860 ND OS Mary
Carter Mary C. '1921 '1852 W OS Martin T.
Carter Ruth S. 4/12/1923 9/7/1843  
Carter Verna '1969 '1876 NT Jas. Bills
Cartwright Charles '1930 '1857 OS Jennie
Cartwright Jennie '1945 '1863 OS Charles
Castor Agnes A. Van '1877 '1826 NT W.H.
Castor Dr. W.H. '1887 '1810 NT Agnes & Minnie Van Nuys
Catey Gerald G. '1945 '1892 NT Janet
Catey Janet Leota '1929 '1916 NT Gerald
Cavanagh Carlos '1959 '1884  
Cavanagh Emmet '1961 '1887 OS Nevada
Cavanagh John H. '1947 '1857 OS Louisa
Cavanagh Louisa '1936 '1861 OS John
Cavanagh Nevada '1955 '1911 OS Emmet
Cecil Carrie A. '1957 '1878 OS Henry
Cecil Dessie O. '1922 '1904 NT Henry
Cecil Henry J. '1960 '1874 OS Carrie
Chance Jennie E. '1965 '1877 OS Verly
Chance Verly O. '1952 '1878 OS Jennie
Chandler George E. '1886 '1835 OS Nancy
Chandler Nancy A. '1918 '1838 OS George
Charles Elvira '1922 '1848 OS Sylvanus
Charles Joseph '1919 '1835  
Charles Sylvanus '1922 '1843 OS Elvira
Charlesworth Alexander Oct. 1841 1y.7m,3d s. S. & M.
Charlesworth Mary S. 8/25/1834 1y, 1m, 3d s. S M.
Chesnut Blanche 5/6/1872 4y, 4m,10d Dt. (P?) and (N)J.
Chestnut Addie R. '1930 '1861 OS Travis
Chestnut Travis '1947 '1858 OS Addie, NT Ruby Gledden
Chew Bert '1951 '1892 OS Ruby
Chew Howard B. Feb. 1917 Dec. 1916 ISL Adams
Chew Ruby '1983 '1892 OS Bert
Church Caroline M. '1964 '1898 OS Leroy
Church Leroy '1973 '1896 OS Caroline
Clampitt Anna '1973 '1886 OS Clifford
Clampitt Clifford '1967 '1884 OS Anne
Clanton Charles C. 5/20/1860 bur.    
Clanton Clanton ? '1858 y, 8m, 8d  
Clarke Fannie M. '1908 '1868 W Rev WL Clare NT Lewis Watson
Clawson Ernest O. '1946 '1878 OS Jessie
Clawson Jessie M. ND '1885 OS Ernest
Claypool Anna '1962 '1883 OS Edgar
Claypool Edgar '1960 '1888 OS Anna
Clayton Annie '1941 '1863 OS William
Clayton William J. '1932 '1855 OS Annie
Clifton Helen May '1916 '1903  
Clifton J. Malcolm '1967 '1892 OS Nelle
Clifton Larry '1939 '1938 s Claude & Gladys
Clifton Nelle C. ND '1888 OS J. Malcolm
Coffin Flossie 2/7/1972 10/4/1887 OS Wm. Howard, dt. Wm & W. Wilson, 2nd W/Walt Coffin
Coffin Infant '1929 '1929 dt. Arthur & Lena Coffin
Coffin Lena '1929 '1891 NT Georgia & Walter Butler
Cole Alethea H. ND '1886 NT Luticia Hall
Cole Arthur E. '1962 '1884 ISL Madge
Cole Catharine '1944 '1853 NT M.B.
Cole M.B. '1921 '1851 NT Catharine & Missouri
Cole Madge Vicrey '1926 '1883 NT Pierce
Cole Missouri '1921 '1953 NT S.L. Wooters, d of Smith
Cole Rosetta Ruth '1908 '1908 NT Madge
Cole S.L. '1914 '1846  
Coltrain Addie     ISL Jarrett
Coltrain Blanche     ISL Jarrett
Coltrain Elmer     NO, NT Rosa
Coltrain Floyd     ISL Jarrett
Coltrain Jarrett '1915 '1833 OS Sylvia
Coltrain Maudie     ISL Jarrett
Coltrain Nellie     ISL Jarrett
Coltrain Rosa 09/24/1876 12y,3m DT. J.N. & Silva J, NT Elmer
Coltrain Sylvia '1921 '1837 w Jarrett, OS Jarrett
Coltrain Melvin     ISL Jarrett
Compton Effie E. 1/12/1967 '1883 OS Loring
Compton Loring '1944 '1878 OD Effie
Conley Benton '1965 '1898 OS Stella
Conley Stella M. '1965 '1900 OS Benton
Conner E. Russell '1962 '1896 NT Frances
Conner Frances A. '1944 '1861 NT Mary & E. R.
Conner Mary F. '1919 '1899 NT Frances
Cook Elwood '1907 '1843 OS Jennie, NCO D139 Ind Inf
Cook Jennie T. '1927 '1851 OS Elwood, NT Maud
Cook Maud ND '1878 NT Jennie
Cooley Alice G. '1937 '1855 OS William
Cooley Nettie Alice '1974 '1880  
Cooley William A. '1934 '1851 OS Alice
Cope (Loma) 2/20/1879 10m, 27d Dt. D. & M. J.
Cope David J. '1933 '1848 NT Everett
Cope Everett C. '1933 '1879 NT Jennie
Cope Jennie C. '1947 '1884 NT Everett
Cope Martha J. '1931 '1854 NT David
Copeland Cynthia ND '1831 OS Richard, NT Emory
Copeland Emory '1911 '1867 NT Cynthia
Copeland Mary Jane '1914 '1854 W John Copeland
Copeland Richard M. '1907 '1824 OS Cynthia
Corbett Elizabeth 10/28/1869 58y, 10m, 22d ISL John, w. J. Corbett
Corbett John 1/22/1892 71y, 5m, 12d  
Covey Sarah J. ND 8/30/1832 OS William
Covey William ND 7/27/1830 OS Sarah
Cox Emma E. '1925 '1849 NT Seth
Cox Seth T.L. '1926 '1845 NT Emma
Crandall Homer '1973 '1904 OS Lida
Crandall Kim E. 1/18/1971   NT Lida
Crandall Lida ND '1918 OS Homer
Cregor Helen Thelma     NT Nancy, ISL Lena
Cregor Lena May '1911 '1871 NT Wikoff
Cregor Nancy Jane Aug. 1894 Mar. 1894 NT Helen
Cregor Wikoff Baird '1913 '1902 NT Lena
Crist George '1951 '1892 NT Charles Wms. & Horace
Crist Horace G. '1899 '1858 OS Zadia
Crist Zadia Ann '1903 '1861 OS Horace
Crull Francis M.     Co H, 8 Ia Inf, NT Rebecca
Crull Rebecca A. '1921 '1844 NT Francis & Wm Houston
Cummins Dorothea '1920 '1915 NT Gene
Cummins Gene '1939 '1924 NT Dorothea
Cummins Grace L. '1947 '1885 OS Rufus
Cummins Helen H. ND '1899 OS Russell
Cummins Rufus E. '1934 '1882 OS Grace, Corp, 40 USA Inf
Cummins Russell L. '1967 '1898 OS Helen
Cummins Sue Ann Dec. 1936 5/1/36  
Dailey D.S. 4/2/1916 9/25/1833  
Dailey Sarah '1930 '1861 NT D.S.
Daley Harry L. '1922 '1902  
Dalrymple Iva '1923 '1865  
Daly Mary A. '1958 '1893  
Daniel Bonnie Elizabeth ND '1916 OS Layman
Daniel Layman Hall '1962 '1916 OS Bonnie
Dav is Eli 7/19/1871 62y  
Davis Clinton A. 8/6/1882 10/11/1881 s. B.A. & Alice
Davis Eleanor '1883 '1834 NT Nellie & Harvey
Davis Harvey '1891 '1832 NT Eleanor
Davis Mother"     M of Ida & Elzora Davis
Davis Nellie B. '1908 '1865 NT Eleanor
Davis Nettie 11/24/1868 1y,6m,24d dt. C.& E.
Davis Oliver B. 2/29/1863 24y, 7m,24d s. Eli & Nancy
Davitt Charles E. '1940 '1875 OS Frances
Davitt Frances T. Wieder 4/5/1976 '1883 OS Charles
Davitt Harvey T. '1937 '1888  
Decker Richard E. 1/3/1875 54y,6m, 18d  
Deem Elizabeth O. '1932 '1876  
Dewitt Lena T. '1951 '1870  
Dillen Horace 9/15/1899 19y, 4m  
Dillen William E. 6/18/1900 28y,7m, 10d  
Dimett Elizabeth J. '1935 '1854 OS John
Dimett Gladys '1970 '1897 OS Ray, NT Jimmy
Dimett James '1951 '1874 OS Joanna
Dimett Jimmy '1943 '1928 NT Ray
Dimett Joanna Belle '1917 '1873 OS James
Dimett John L. '1926 '1854 OS Elizabeth
Dimett Ray ND '1895 OS Gladys
Dishman Albert '1972 '1901 NT Carmen & William
Dishman Carmen Ruby 8/19/1944 2/9/07 NT Albert
Dishman Charlotta E. '1963 '1880 OS Wm, NT Albert
Dishman Clark S. 7/3/1960 2/19/1891 Ind, Wagon Supply Co. 52Inf., WWI
Dishman Edward '1951 '1863 OS Rachel
Dishman Ernest "Sam" '1973 '1899 OS Mary
Dishman Fred '1955 '1881 OS Maude
Dishman Harry '1937 '1855 OS Mary
Dishman Mary Belle ND '1911 OS Ernest
Dishman Mary Carter '1936 '1846 OS Harry
Dishman Maude '1969 '1887 OS Fred
Dishman Nathl     Co C, 57 Ind Inf
Dishman Natie L. 9/24/1929 10/25/28  
Dishman Rachel '1920 '1864 OS Edward
Dishman Rebecca D. 11/12/1935 7/14/1855 OS Solomon
Dishman Richard E. 1/24/1906 1/13/1896 NT Solomon, s. Wm. & E.
Dishman Solomon 6/24/1926 7/1/1850 OS Rebecca
Dishman William C. '1947 '1874 OS Charlotta
Doney Charles R. '1964 '1884 OS Grace
Doney Grace Cartwright '1943 '1885 OS Charles
Dow Lula F. 8/29/1969 2/13/1891  
Dubler Phebie 2/3/1883 62y, 1m,2d W. Joseph
Dudley Charles S. '1940 '1879 OS Nellie
Dudley Nellie '1957 '1882 OS Charles
Dunlap Fred '1930 '1866 OS Phora
Dunlap Phora K. '1950 '1874 OS Fred
Eaton Juretta ND '1914 OS Ray
Eaton Marie Hayes '1935 '1894 dt Oscar & Emma Hayes
Eaton Ray '1952 '1894 OS Juretta
Eaton Richard 4/13/1959 8/18/22 Ind PNT 3 Field Hosp, WWII
Edington Mildred ND '1901 OS T. Don
Edington T. Don '1966 '1902 OS Mildred
Ellingwood Eli C. '1950 '1880  
Elliott Charles M. '1938 '1862 OS Luella
Elliott Lena 12/5/1880 4y,10m, 9d dt. Wm. & L
Elliott Luella V. '1940 '1971 OS Chas.
Ellis Bert '1952 '1883 OS Isabelle
Ellis Claude '1921 '1904  
Ellis Isabelle '1956 '1881 OS Bert
Enyeart Nancy M. '1937 '1862 OS Perry
Enyeart Perry A. '1928 '1861 OS Nancy
Evans George 5/11/1850 1y,3m,6d s John & Nabley
A-E | F-L | M-R | S-Z


Transcribed by: Thomas D. Hamm in 1975
www.hcgs.net

Black History | Buildings | Cemeteries | Cemetery Commission | Old Churches | County Home | Email HCGS
Families | Music | Military | Pioneer Photos | Public Records | Resources | Townships | Updates